Zinc Oxide

What it is: An active ingredient in sunscreen, it works as a UV filtering ingredient in sunscreen – it helps protect a person’s skin by blocking absorption of the sun’s ultraviolet light.

Benefits: Helps soothe inflammation of acne and reduces sebum production. Zinc oxide is also popular for treating diaper rash, chapped skin and minor burns. It helps prevent bacterial infections and promotes healing of tissue damage. Zinc oxide also has anti-aging properties, and can be found in some anti-aging skincare products.

Best for: Skin frequently exposed to sun and harsh environments, prone to skin irritations or redness, prone to acne and other inflammations or aging skin.